FREE SHIPPING ON U.S. ORDERS OVER $50

PRIVACY POLICY

Updated July 16, 2020

 

THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY ARE LEGALLY BINDING. By using True Classic Tees LLC’s Services, or by otherwise purchasing products therefrom, you accept and agree to the terms of this privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”), and consent to our collection, use, disclosure, retention, and protection of personal information as described herein.

True Classic Tees LLC (referred to herein as “True Classic Tees”, “we”, “our”, or “us”), values and respects your privacy rights and recognizes the importance of protecting your information. This Privacy Policy explains what personal data we collect from you, how we use it, and options you have with respect to your own information.

This Privacy Policy is incorporated by reference by the True Classic Tees Terms of Use (https://trueclassictees.com/policies/terms-of-service) and is subject to the terms therein.

 

  1. SCOPE.
    1. This Privacy Policy applies to the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information by us through the Services. This Privacy Policy does not apply to any information not collected through the Services.
    2. "Personal information" is information that can be associated with a specific person and could be used to identify that specific person whether from that data or from that data and other information that True Classic Tees has or is likely to have access to. We do not consider personal information to include information that has been made anonymous or aggregated so that it can no longer be used to identify a specific person, whether in combination with other information or otherwise.
  2. COLLECTION.
    1. How We Collect. We may collect personal information from you when you use or access our Services, including but not limited to, when you sign up for the Services or when you otherwise correspond with us in connection with your use of the Services.
    2. What We Collect. The personal information we collect includes, but is not limited to, the following:
      • Identifying Information such as your name, address, phone numbers, e-mail address, device IDs, and other unique identifiers;
      • Financial Information such as your bank account and credit card information;
      • Electronic Network Activity Information such as usage statistics, page views, referral URLs, your IP address, web log information, and information collected via cookies and similar technologies;
      • Order Information such as your order billing and shipment address and payment information;
      • Commercial Information, such as your service subscription history;
      • Geolocation Data such as zip code; and
      • Inferences such as information based on how you use and interact with the services.
  3. USE, RETENTION, AND CORRECTIONS.
    1. How We Use Personal Information. Personal information you provide will be used to provide and improve the Services and to personalize the Services for you. This includes, but is not limited to, providing customer service, corresponding with you, to protect the integrity and operation of the Services (such as when screening orders for fraud), to provide you with information or advertising relating to our products and Services.
    2. Duration of Retention. We will keep personal information you provide as long as there is a reasonable basis to do so, whether to enforce any relevant law, the provisions of any agreement, to resolve any past, current, or future dispute, or any other business, tax, or legal purpose. When we dispose of personal information, we will do so in a secure manner.
    3. Corrections. You may request correction of any personal information that is incorrect by contacting us at support@trueclassictees.com
  4. YOUR CHOICES.
    1. You May Decline to Provide Information. You may decline to submit personal information and/or disable webpage cookies.
    2. Effect of Declining to Provide Information. If you decline to submit personal information or any portion thereof, you may experience materially reduced Services quality. However, you acknowledge and agree that any resulting inability to provide the Services, or any resulting degradation thereof, shall not be grounds for any claim of breach, damages, or other liability; nor shall it in any way relieve you of your obligations to True Classic Tees.
    3. You May Request Deletion of Personal Information. You may request that True Classic Tees delete your own personal information. However, you acknowledge and agree that doing so shall relieve and release True Classic Tees from any liability, obligation, claim, or other damages related to or arising from said personal information.
    4. No Sensitive Information. You acknowledge and agree that the information you are providing to True Classic Tees for the purposes of performing the Services is not sensitive in nature (i.e., is not personal information specifying medical or health conditions, racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, etc.).
  5. LEVEL OF SECURITY.
    1. How Secure It Is. True Classic Tees shall use commercially reasonable measures in line with industry standards to protect your information, including but not limited to electronic and administrative safeguards designed to help make personal information secure. We will make reasonable attempts to provide you with notice in the event of a security breach.
  6. DISCLOSURE.
    1. When Will We Disclose Personal Information. We may share personal information with third-parties when necessary to provide the Services (such as to our vendors or to our advertising partners).
      We may share personal information when we have a good faith belief it is necessary by law or to respond to legal process, to protect the safety and lives of people, to protect the rights or property of True Classic Tees, in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements, and with your consent.
    2. Disclosure to Vendors. True Classic Tees may use the services of other companies in order to provide the Services. Such companies shall be given only the personal information needed to perform those services, and we do not authorize them to use or disclose personal information for their own marketing or other purposes. We have contracts in place holding such companies to the same standards of confidentiality by which True Classic Tees is governed. True Classic Tees shall make commercially reasonable efforts to enforce such terms on such companies. However, True Classic Tees shall not be liable to you for such companies failure to adhere to such confidentiality terms.
      For example, we use Shopify to power our online store -- you can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy. We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site -- you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here:
      https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/
      You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout
    3. Behavioral Advertising. As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at:
      http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

      You can opt out of targeted advertising by using the links below:
      Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads
      Google: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous
      Bing: https://advertise.bingads.microsoft.com/en-us/resources/policies/personalized-ads

      Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at: http://optout.aboutads.info/.
  7. ADDITIONAL DISCLOSURES: CALIFORNIA
    1. California Residents. Under the California Consumer Privacy Act, or CCPA, California residents have certain rights regarding their data, including:
      • To know the categories of personal information collected and disclosed and the sources from which such information was collected (see Section 2.2);
      • The business purpose for using or sharing personal information (see Section 3.1);
      • The categories of third parties with whom personal information has been and will be disclosed (see Section 6.2); and
      • The ability to know and delete certain pieces of personal information (see below and Section 4).
    2. Right to Know and Right to Delete. If you are a California resident, you shall also have the right to know the specific pieces of personal information that True Classic Tees has about you; and to have True Classic Tees delete said pieces of personal information at your request.
    3. Do Not Sell. If you are a California resident, you may prevent the transfer of personal information to any third-party for consideration at the following “Do Not Sell My Personal Information” page:https://trueclassictees.com/pages/ccpa-compliance
    4. Requests. Requests to know, requests to delete, and follow-up correspondence to requests to opt out may be sent to support@trueclassictees.com]; or via the webform at the following link:https://trueclassictees.com/pages/ccpa-compliance
  8. ADDITIONAL DISCLOSURES: EU RESIDENTS
    1. Right to Know, Correct, Update, and Delete. If you are a resident of the EU, you shall have the right to know the specific pieces of personal information that True Classic Tees has about you; and to have True Classic Tees correct, update, and/or delete said pieces of personal information at your request.
    2. Requests. Requests to know, correct, update, and/or delete, may be sent to support@trueclassictees.com; or via the webform at the following link: https://trueclassictees.com/pages/ccpa-compliance
  9. OTHER.
    1. Correcting Personal Information. You agree to notify True Classic Tees of personal information that you are aware has errors.
    2. Do Not Track. Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.
    3. Changes. We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time. Your continued use of our Services will signify your acceptance of any changes to our Privacy Policy.
      If there is a substantive or material change in the way that we use personal information, we will notify you via email of the relevant changes or provide other prominent notice.
    4. Third-Parties. This Privacy Policy applies to True Classic Tees’ use of personal information, but does not apply to the activities of any third-party. If you disclose personal information to others, whether as a result of any transaction on the Application or via the Services, or ad-click, or otherwise, their privacy policies and practices will apply. True Classic Tees shall not be liable or in any way otherwise responsible for any use of personal information by such third-parties.
    5. Contact Us. If you have any questions, concerns, or complaints related to or regarding the above please contact us at support@trueclassictees.com
SMS Terms & Conditions: Opt into SMS marketing and notifications occur by entering your phone number in the checkout page and initializing a purchase, subscribing via a subscription form, or texting a keyword. By opting into SMS marketing notifications, you agree to the following terms and conditions: You understand and agree that consent is not a condition for any purchase. You understand and agree that your phone number, name, and purchase information will be shared with our SMS marketing platform Consistent Cart, created by CartKit Inc, a company with an office at Atlanta, GA, USA. You understand and agree that data collected will be used for sending you notifications (such as abandoned cart reminders) and targeted marketing messages. Upon sending the SMS messages, your phone number will be passed to our SMS delivery partner to fulfill the delivery of the message. You understand and agree that if you wish to unsubscribe from receiving further SMS marketing messages and notifications reply with STOP to any message sent from us. You understand and agree that other methods of opting out, such as using alternative words will not be a reasonable means of opting out. You understand and agree that message and data rates may apply when receiving SMS messages.
Cart

Your cart is empty.

CHECKOUT IN THE NEXT 5 MINS
TO GET 5% OFF WITH CODE: TCT5NOW

0
0
Minutes
0
0
Seconds
$48.00 $54.00
Add
$48.00 $54.00
Add
$89.00 $108.00
Add
$89.00 $108.00
Add